For years, we have conducted our business with an eye toward limiting adverse impacts on the environment and the communities in which we operate. One example is our shared infrastructure model, which allows us to utilize assets across multiple customers, supporting the efficient use of resources. We strive to be responsible environmental stewards while efficiently managing our expansive infrastructure portfolio and every part of our organization.

01 bar priorities

Our approach.

We are focused on energy management, operational efficiency and disciplined emissions tracking across our infrastructure portfolio. In 2025, we achieved our previously announced goal to be carbon neutral in Scope 1 and 2 emissions for our consolidated business through a combination of operational reductions1, renewable energy procurement, and carbon offsets2 in accordance with with our methodology and reporting boundary. We also met our commitment to match 100% of our annual electricity consumption with renewable energy.

Looking ahead, we plan to continue pursuing operational efficiencies while targeting to maintain full coverage of Scope 1 and 2 emissions through renewable energy procurement and carbon offsets through 2027. Beyond this period, we plan to reassess future targets based on a representative emissions baseline for our ongoing operations.

1 Operational emissions reductions were achieved through targeted efficiency initiatives, including LED upgrades to tower lighting, improved fleet efficiency and operational changes such as reducing our office footprint.
2 Includes the retirement of 12,000 carbon offsets aligned with our methodology and reporting boundary. See California Voluntary Carbon Market Disclosure for additional detail.

Our progress.

Converting our lighting systems on our lit towers to LED3,4

Upgrading to LED lighting across our tower portfolio reduces electricity costs, lowers maintenance and repair needs and supports emissions reduction through improved energy efficiency.

3 Percentages calculated based on the total lit tower count as of December 31 of each year represented.
4 The number of total lit towers is subject to slight fluctuations year over year as the result of regulatory changes.

Sourcing renewable energy to match our consumption5

Matching our annual electricity consumption with US-based renewable energy through a mix of retail agreements, community solar and renewable energy certificates supports efficient energy sourcing while contributing to broader emissions reduction efforts.

Renewable energy matching

    • Renewable
    • Non-renewable

5 Renewable energy percentages were calculated by dividing the MWh of renewable energy contracted each year by the respective total annual electricity consumption, as included in the Environmental Data Tables.

02 bar greenhouse gas

Understanding our footprint.

As we transition to a pure-play US tower business following the completion of our previously announced sale of our fiber and small cell businesses in May 2026, we are establishing a representative baseline for our go-forward operations. Accordingly, we calculated our 2025 energy consumption and emissions across our operating footprint, with results presented on both a consolidated basis and for continuing operations. Consolidated results include all assets under our operational control during 2025, including the small cell and fiber assets later divested in May 2026, while continuing operations exclude those assets and reflect the business as if the sale had occurred prior to the reporting period.

2025 Fuel and Electricity Consumption

Consolidated 6,7Continuing Operations Only7,8
Asset ClassElectricity (MWh)Fuel (MMbtu)Electricity (MWh)Fuel (MMbtu)
Towers44,151--44,151--
Small Cells & Fiber85,730--——
Offices & Warehouses24,85728,30111,05711,052
Fleet—105,386--40,959
Generators--26,713--17,977
Total154,738160,40055,20869,988

6 Based on an operational control approach, as defined by World Resources Institute (WRI) GHG Protocol and scope guidance. Boundaries include all material operating locations as they operated during the 2025 reporting period.
7 Where actual consumption data was not available, we used a sampling approach or public information, such as equipment fuel efficiency and power ratings, to estimate fuel and energy consumption. See Environmental Data Tables for detailed calculation methodologies.
8 Based on an operational control approach, as defined by the World Resources Institute (WRI) GHG Protocol and scope guidance. Boundaries include all material operating locations associated with continuing operations, excluding assets conveyed in the sale of our fiber and small cell businesses, as if the sale, which occurred on May 1, 2026, was effective on December 31, 2024, prior to the 2025 reporting period.

Scope 1 & 2 Greenhouse gas emissions9,10

    • Towers
    • Small Cells & Fiber
    • Offices & Warehouses
    • Fleet
    • Generators

Consolidated Emissions (MTCO2e)Continuing Operations Only Emissions (MTCO2e)
Asset ClassScope 1Scope 2 (Location-based)Scope 2 (Market-based)Scope 1Scope 2 (Location-based)Scope 2 (Market-based)
Towers2915,60602915,6060
Small Cells & Fiber026,5020000
Offices and Warehouses1,9588,39507384,1250
Fleet7,547002,89600
Generators1,851001,23700
Total11,38550,50304,89919,7320
Asset ClassScope 1Scope 2 (Location-based)Scope 2 (Market-based)
Towers2919,736587
Small Cells & Fiber—22,9172,966
Offices & Warehouses1,4019,461459
Fleet8,020——
Generators1,924——
Total11,37452,1144,012
Asset ClassScope 1Scope 2 (Location-based)Scope 2 (Market-based)
Towers4125,631879
Small Cells & Fiber—19,6433,094
Offices & Warehouses2,6439,997653
Fleet9,623——
Generators2,024——
Total14,33255,2714,626
Asset ClassScope 1Scope 2 (Location-based)Scope 2 (Market-based)
Towers—27,6497,556
Small Cells & Fiber—21,7317,713
Offices & Warehouses1,92710,9493,340
Fleet9,679——
Generators1,722——
Total13,32860,32918,609

9 Donut charts reflect the composition of Scope 1 and location-based Scope 2 emissions on a consolidated basis for each year from 2021 through 2025. Selecting a year displays the underlying emissions data used in the calculation. For 2025, continuing operations-only emissions data are also presented for comparison but are not reflected in the donut chart.
10 Emissions are calculated using an operational control approach, as defined by the World Resources Institute (WRI) GHG Protocol. Consolidated results include all material operating locations as they operated during the reporting period. Continuing operations results exclude assets conveyed in the sale of our fiber and small cell businesses, as if the sale, which occurred on May 1, 2026, was effective on December 31, 2024, prior to the 2025 reporting period. See Environmental Data Tables for detailed methodologies.

Scope 3

In 2025, we continued to advance our Scope 3 emissions disclosure, building on an established inventory and reporting on categories relevant to our business. To support transparency during our transition to a pure-play, US-focused tower company, we present Scope 3 emissions on both a consolidated and continuing operations basis. We continue to engage with customers and suppliers to align priorities and explore opportunities to reduce emissions across our value chain.

Our Scope 3 emissions are primarily driven by:

  • Category 13, Downstream leased assets: Emissions from our customers’ energy use on our infrastructure assets, primarily related to electricity use for telecommunications equipment and HVAC units at tower sites
  • Category 2, Capital goods: Emissions from construction-related spend, largely associated with fiber installation
  • Category 1, Purchased goods and services: Emissions from the goods and services purchased to support our operations

The remainder of our Scope 3 emissions inventory is composed of categories that we believe are individually less material to our overall footprint, including fuel- and energy-related activities, upstream transportation and distribution, waste generated in operations, business travel and teammate commuting. Refer to the Environmental Data Tables for our comprehensive emissions inventory.

Scope 3 Emissions11,12

    • Downstream Leased Assets
    • Capital Goods
    • Purchased Goods and Services
    • Other

Asset ClassConsolidated Scope 3 (MTCO2e)Continuing Operations Only (MTCO2e)
Downstream leased assets1,092,252952,857
Capital goods201,41534,021
Purchased goods and services67,20432,847
Other28,8909,037
Total1,389,7611,028,762
CategoryScope 3 (MTCO2e)16
Downstream Leased Assets17994,816
Capital Goods18192,820
Purchased Goods and Services1874,686
Other1919,690
Total1,282,012
CategoryScope 3 (MTCO2e)16
Downstream Leased Assets171,116,621
Capital Goods18357,139
Purchased Goods and Services18117,318
Other1924,385
Total1,615,463

11 Donut charts reflect the composition of Scope 3 emissions on a consolidated basis for each year from 2023 through 2025. Selecting a year displays the underlying emissions data used in the calculation. For 2025, continuing operations-only emissions data are also presented for comparison but are not reflected in the donut chart.


12 Scope 3 emissions are calculated in accordance with the Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3) Standard under the World Resources Institute (WRI) GHG Protocol. Consolidated results reflect emissions associated with all relevant value chain activities based on the company’s operating structure during the reporting period. Continuing operations results exclude assets conveyed in the sale of our fiber and small cell businesses, as if the sale, which occurred on May 1, 2026, was effective on December 31, 2024, prior to the 2025 reporting period. Scope 3 emissions are subject to inherent measurement uncertainty due to their occurrence outside of Crown Castle’s organizational boundaries and limited availability of primary data, as well as the use of emissions factors and estimation methodologies. See Environmental Data Tables for detailed calculation methodologies.

Exploring downstream emissions on our tower sites.13

At our tower sites, we generally own the tower and lighting beacons and manage site maintenance, while our customers generally own their communications equipment, tower cabling, ground shelter with HVAC and IT equipment and backup generators.

We work closely with our customers to connect communities through our shared infrastructure portfolio. By aligning on sustainability priorities and supporting progress toward lower-carbon operations, we help advance our customers' goals while reinforcing the sustainability benefits of shared infrastructure.

13 Crown Castle’s consolidated Scope 3 emissions from Category 13: Downstream leased assets originate from tower, small cell and fiber customers. However, nearly 90% of those emissions are attributed to energy use by our tower customers, and consequently, this section focuses on exploring downstream emissions at our tower sites.

03 bar water & waste

Cutting back on consumption.

We’re taking steps to conserve water and reduce waste generated across our business. Our water use and waste generation stem almost exclusively from our office operations. Our current water efficiency initiatives include selecting drought-tolerant native species for landscaping, using zoned and timed sensors to reduce water use, using reclaimed water for landscape irrigation and installing energy-efficient appliances and fixtures in connection with our new office buildouts and renovations.

Water consumed by office (gallons)14

Office2025
Houston, TX3,835,000
Canonsburg, PA 1,839,000
Phoenix, AZ1,193,000
Total6,867,000

14 Water is reported for Crown Castle’s owned office locations. Changes in our hybrid work schedule and workforce impacted the comparability of our prior year water utilization; as such, we have elected to present a single year of water consumption data.

Many of our teammates work in a hybrid or fully remote capacity. As such, we are reporting waste generated both in Crown Castle offices and by teammates while working from home. Our current waste reduction initiatives across offices include using recyclable materials, digitizing operations and donating old materials to reduce lifecycle impacts.

Waste generated and recycled (tons)

TypeWaste generated (tons)15Scope 3 GHG emissions from
waste generated in operations (MTCO2e)16
Office waste landfilled9756
Office waste recycled17916
Remote work waste landfilled211123
Remote work waste recycled39235
Total880230

15 Many of our teammates work in a hybrid capacity (mix of remote and in-office work), while others are fully remote or fully in-office. As such, our calculation methodology projects waste generated and recycled both in Crown Castle offices (owned and leased) and remotely (e.g., teammates working from home).

16 We used emissions factors from US EPA, 2025, Emission Factors for Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Table 9 (waste).

04 bar wildlife

Protecting ecosystems and biodiversity. 

Our shared infrastructure assets are dispersed across the country on land we own, lease or that’s in the public right of way. Due to our expansive reach, we work to identify and reduce the potential impact our deployments and operations could have on local ecosystems and biodiversity.  

Before deploying infrastructure, our environmental compliance team analyzes potential impacts on endangered wildlife, wilderness areas, historic preservation areas and sensitive ecosystems like wetland habitats. In the event that any of these potential impacts are identified, we engage third-party experts to suggest modifications or work with us to implement protective measures. Once deployments are complete, we actively monitor our assets and take steps to minimize risks to the surrounding habitats.

Desktop Image Alt Text Mobile Image Alt Text

Our seasonal bird program.

Occasionally, protected bird species select our towers as nesting sites. When this happens, processes are activated to track and document these sites. To facilitate regulatory compliance, we developed a state-specific bird guide that includes nesting seasons by species, making it easier for all parties on our sites to follow the guidelines. We have procedures in place to protect identified nests, including limiting on-site access and nest relocation.

2086

sites identified with active nests or protected species17

1,216

migratory bird protection courses completed17

17 As of December 31, 2025.

Let's talk about Colocation.

Fill out the form below and one of our Colocation experts will connect with you soon.

!

Error submitting form.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience. By continuing to use our site, you accept the use of cookies, and our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.